Supreme Court Seal
South Carolina
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
Site Map | Feedback
Chief Judges for Administrative Purposes




Printer Friendly Version

January 3, 2016 - July 2, 2016
Circuit Court

Authority of Judge Designated as a Chief Judge for Administrative Purposes - Circuit Court

CIRCUIT 1

Calhoun
Dorchester
Orangeburg

The Honorable Edgar W. Dickson
P.O. Box 1949
Orangeburg, SC 29116-1949
Office: (803) 535-2187
Fax: (803)535-2188

CIRCUIT 2

Aiken
Bamberg
Barnwell

The Honorable Doyet A. Early III
Post Office Box 90
Bamberg, SC 29003
Office: (803) 245-4000
Fax: (803)245-2983

CIRCUIT 3 - GS

Clarendon
Lee
Sumter
Williamsburg

The Honorable W. Jeffrey Young
215 N. Harvin Street
Sumter, SC 29150
Office: (803) 436-2152
Fax: (803)774-6159

CIRCUIT 3 - CP

Clarendon
Lee
Sumter
Williamsburg

The Honorable George C. James Jr.
Post Office Box 1716
Sumter, SC 29150
Office: (803) 436-2150
Fax: (803)436-2403

CIRCUIT 4

Chesterfield
Darlington
Dillon
Marlboro

The Honorable Roger E. Henderson
P O Box 311
155 West Main Street
Chesterfield, SC 29709-0311
Office: (843) 623-3080
Fax: (843)623-3402

CIRCUIT 5 - CP

Kershaw
Richland

The Honorable Alison Renee Lee
P O Box 192
1701 Main St., Room 324
Columbia, SC 29202-0192
Office: (803) 576-1765
Fax: (803)576-1768

CIRCUIT 5 - GS

Kershaw
Richland

The Honorable Clifton Newman
P O Box 516
Kingstree, SC 29556-0516
Office: (843) 355-9321
Fax: (843)355-1576

CIRCUIT 6

Chester
Fairfield
Lancaster

The Honorable Brian M. Gibbons
140 Main St.
P.O. Drawer 580
Chester, SC 29706
Office: (803) 581-4115
Fax: (803)581-3253

CIRCUIT 7 - GS

Cherokee
Spartanburg

The Honorable R. Keith Kelly
125 E. Floyd Baker Blvd.
Gaffney, SC 29340
Office: (864) 487-2581
Fax: (864)487-2772

CIRCUIT 7 - CP

Cherokee
Spartanburg

The Honorable J. Mark Hayes II
180 Magnolia Street
Spartanburg, SC 29306
Office: (864) 562-4144
Fax: (864)562-4142

CIRCUIT 8 - CP

Abbeville
Greenwood
Laurens
Newberry

The Honorable Eugene C. Griffith Jr.
P.O. Box 375
1226 College St.
Newberry, SC 29108
Office: (803) 321-1430
Fax: (803)276-3281

CIRCUIT 8 - GS

Abbeville
Greenwood
Laurens
Newberry

The Honorable Donald B. Hocker
P.O. Box 972
Laurens, SC 29360
Office: (864) 984-2076
Fax: (864)984-2333

CIRCUIT 9 - CP

Berkeley
Charleston

The Honorable Roger M. Young Sr.
Charleston County Judicial Center
100 Broad St., Suite 368
Charleston, SC 29401
Office: (843) 958-2015
Fax: (843)958-5108

CIRCUIT 9 - GS

Berkeley
Charleston

The Honorable Deadra L. Jefferson
Charleston County Judicial Center
100 Broad St., Suite 336
Charleston, SC 29401-2236
Office: (843) 958-5147
Fax: (843)958-5148

CIRCUIT 10

Anderson
Oconee

The Honorable R. Scott Sprouse
P.O. Box 1277
Walhalla, SC 29691
Office: (864) 638-4266
Fax: (864)638-4267

CIRCUIT 11 - CP

Edgefield
McCormick
Saluda
Lexington

The Honorable William P. Keesley
P O Box 10
127 Courthouse Square
Edgefield, SC 29824-0010
Office: (803) 637-4095
Fax: (803)637-2035

CIRCUIT 11 - GS

Edgefield
McCormick
Saluda
Lexington

The Honorable R. Knox McMahon
Lexington County Judicial Center
205 E. Main Street
Lexington, SC 29072
Office: (803) 785-8239
Fax: (803)785-8444

CIRCUIT 12 - CP

Florence
Marion

The Honorable Thomas A. Russo
180 North Irby Street, MSC-O
Florence, SC 29501-3456
Office: (843) 665-3020
Fax: (843)665-3078

CIRCUIT 12 - GS

Florence
Marion

The Honorable D. Craig Brown
180 N. Irby St., MSC-CC
Florence, SC 29501
Office: (843) 679-7156
Fax: (843)679-7157

CIRCUIT 13 - CP

Greenville
Pickens

The Honorable Robin B. Stilwell
305 E. North St.
Greenville, SC 29601
Office: (864) 467-8406
Fax: (864)235-3625

CIRCUIT 13 - GS

Greenville
Pickens

The Honorable Edward W. Miller
305 E. North Street, Suite 219
Greenville, SC 29601
Office: (864) 467-8559
Fax: (864)233-4173

CIRCUIT 14

Allendale
Colleton
Hampton

The Honorable Perry M. Buckner III
P O Drawer 470
101 Hampton Street
Walterboro, SC 29488-0470
Office: (843) 549-7878
Fax: (843)549-9876

CIRCUIT 14 - GS

Beaufort
Jasper

The Honorable Michael G. Nettles
Florence City-County Complex
180 North Irby Street, MSC-XX
Florence, SC 29501
Office: (843) 292-7433
Fax: (843)292-7436

CIRCUIT 14 - CP

Beaufort
Jasper

The Honorable Carmen T. Mullen
102 Ribaut Road
P.O. Drawer 1128
Beaufort, SC 29901
Office: (843) 255-5070
Fax: (843)522-8362

CIRCUIT 15 - GS

Georgetown
Horry

The Honorable Larry B. Hyman Jr.
1301 Second Avenue, Ste. 3B76
Conway, SC 29526
Office: (843) 915-6711
Fax: (843)915-6073

CIRCUIT 15 - CP

Georgetown
Horry

The Honorable William H. Seals Jr.
103 North Main Street
Marion, SC 29571
Office: (843) 423-0446
Fax: (843)423-0535

CIRCUIT 16

Union
York

The Honorable Daniel Dewitt Hall
Moss Justice Center
1675-1J York Highway
York, SC 29745
Office: (803) 628-3048
Fax: (803)628-3139

Family Court

Authority of Judge Designated as a Chief Judge for Administrative Purposes - Family Court

CIRCUIT 1

Calhoun
Dorchester
Orangeburg

The Honorable Anne Gue Jones
P O Box 2446
Orangeburg, SC 29115
Office: (803) 533-6241
Fax: (803) 533-5888
CIRCUIT 2

Aiken
Bamberg
Barnwell

The Honorable Vicki J. Snelgrove
P.O. Box 1639
Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 642-1729
Fax: (803) 643-0911
CIRCUIT 3

Lee
Williamsburg

The Honorable Gordon B. Jenkinson
P.O. Box 262
147 W. Main Street
Kingstree, SC 29556
Office: (843) 355-3600
Fax: (843) 355-3602
CIRCUIT 3

Clarendon
Sumter

The Honorable Angela R. Taylor
215 North Harvin Street
Sumter, SC 29150
Office: (803) 436-2371
Fax: (803) 436-2396
CIRCUIT 4

Chesterfield
Darlington
Dillon
Marlboro

The Honorable Michael S. Holt
Room 402, Darlington County Courthouse
#1 Public Square
Darlington, SC 29532
Office: (843) 398-4334
Fax: (843) 393-7255
CIRCUIT 5

Kershaw
Richland

The Honorable Monét S. Pincus
1701 Main St., Rm 318
P.O. Box 192
Columbia, SC 29201
Office: (803) 576-1715
Fax: (803) 576-1603
CIRCUIT 6

Chester
Fairfield
Lancaster

The Honorable Coreen B. Khoury
P.O. Box 1809
Lancaster, SC 29721
Office: (803) 416-9799
Fax: (803) 416-4088
CIRCUIT 7

Cherokee
Spartanburg

The Honorable Kelly Pope-Black
Spartanburg County Judicial Center
180 Magnolia St., 2nd Floor
Spartanburg, SC 29306
Office: (864) 596-3601
Fax: (864) 596-2466
CIRCUIT 8

Abbeville
Greenwood
Laurens
Newberry

The Honorable John M. Rucker
P O Box 756
1309 College Street
Newberry, SC 29108-0756
Office: (803) 321-2637
Fax: (803) 276-8148
CIRCUIT 9

Berkeley

The Honorable Jack A. Landis
P O Box 1707
300-B California Avenue
Moncks Corner, SC 29461-1707
Office: (843) 719-4477
Fax: (843) 719-4564
CIRCUIT 9

Charleston

The Honorable Daniel E. Martin Jr.
100 Broad St., Ste. 241
Charleston, SC 29401
Office: (843) 958-4416
Fax: (843) 958-4415
CIRCUIT 10

Anderson
Oconee

The Honorable David E. Phillips
P.O. Box 8002
100 South Main Street
Anderson, SC 29622
Office: (864) 260-4253
Fax: (864) 260-4698
CIRCUIT 11

Edgefield
McCormick
Saluda
Lexington

The Honorable W. Greg Seigler
McCormick County Courthouse
133 S. Mine Street
McCormick, SC 29835
Office: (803) 785-8452
Fax: (803) 785-8505
CIRCUIT 12

Florence
Marion

The Honorable Jerry D. Vinson Jr.
Box V, City-County Complex
Florence, SC 29501
Office: (843) 665-3079
Fax: (843) 662-9240
CIRCUIT 13

Pickens

The Honorable Alvin D. Johnson
P O Box 777
214 East Main Street
Pickens, SC 29671-0777
Office: (864) 898-5916
Fax: (864) 878-5398
CIRCUIT 13

Greenville

The Honorable Alex Kinlaw Jr.
P.O. Box 757
301 University Ridge
Greenville, SC 29602-0757
Office: (864) 467-5851
Fax: (864) 467-5929
CIRCUIT 14

Allendale
Beaufort
Colleton
Hampton
Jasper

The Honorable Deborah A. Malphrus
P. O. Box 248
265 Russell St.
Ridgeland, SC 29936
Office: (843) 410-9866
Fax: (888) 558-0411
CIRCUIT 15

Georgetown
Horry

The Honorable Melissa J. Buckhannon
Horry County Judicial Center
PO Box 677
Conway, SC 29528-0406
Office: (843) 915-8989
Fax: (843) 915-8970
CIRCUIT 16

Union
York

The Honorable Thomas Henry White IV
Union County Courthouse
210 West Main Street
Union, SC 29379
Office: (864) 429-1635
Fax: (864) 427-0475