Supreme Court Seal
South Carolina
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
Site Map | Feedback
Court News
Judicial Elections

Judicial Elections

Judicial elections were held February 3, 2016. Congratulations to the following judges who were elected by the General Assembly:

Supreme Court
Seat 2 The Honorable John Cannon Few, Greenville, SC Elected

Circuit Court
At-Large, Seat 10 Jocelyn Newman, Columbia, SC Elected

Family Court
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 Michèle Patrão Forsythe, Charleston, SC Elected

Congratulations to the following judges who were re-elected by the General Assembly:

Court of Appeals
Seat 9 The Honorable James Edward Lockemy, Dillon, SC Re-elected

Circuit Court
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Edgar Warren Dickson, Orangeburg, SC Re-elected
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Diane Schafer Goodstein, Summerville, SC Re-elected
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Doyet A. Early, III, Bamberg, SC Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Ralph Ferrell Cothran, Jr., Manning, SC Re-elected
6th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Brian M. Gibbons, Chester, SC Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Frank Robert Addy, Jr., Greenwood, SC Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4 The Honorable David Garrison Hill, Greenville, SC Re-elected
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Steven H. John, Little River, SC Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable John Calvin Hayes, III, Rock Hill, SC Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Daniel Dewitt Hall, York, SC Re-elected

Family Court
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable William J. Wylie, Jr., Summerville, SC Re-elected
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Nancy Chapman McLin, Summerville, SC Re-elected
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Vicki J. Snelgrove, Aiken, SC Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable George Marion McFaddin, Jr., Gable, SC Re-elected
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Cely Anne Brigman, Darlington, SC Re-elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Dorothy Mobley Jones, Columbia, SC Re-elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4 The Honorable Gwendlyne Young Jones, Columbia, SC Re-elected
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Usha J. Bridges, Gaffney, SC Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable John M. Rucker, Newberry, SC Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Daniel E. Martin, Jr., Charleston, SC Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6 The Honorable Jack Alan Landis, Moncks Corner, SC Re-elected
10th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Karen F. Ballenger, Walhalla, SC Re-elected
11th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable William Gregory Seigler, McCormick, SC Re-elected
12th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3 The Honorable Jerry Deese Vinson, Jr., Florence, SC Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6 The Honorable Alex Kinlaw, Jr., Greenville, SC Re-elected
14th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Peter L. Fuge, Bluffton, SC Re-elected
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2 The Honorable Melissa Johnson Buckhannon, Myrtle Beach, SC Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1 The Honorable Thomas H. White, IV, Union, SC Re-elected