Supreme Court Seal
South Carolina
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
Site Map | Feedback
Court News
Report on Expenses for Capital Indigent Defense

Report on Expenses for Capital Indigent Defense

On July 22, 2002, the Chief Justice issued an order regarding funding of capital cases which is being sent to approximately 300 individuals involved in capital litigation. The order and an accompanying memorandum explain that information is being gathered regarding fees and expenses in all capital cases since 1993. The information will be examined and result in a report which will allow for standards to be established for trial judges who are asked to approve requests for funding in capital cases.

Chief Justice Jean H. Toal's Memorandum


2002-07-22-01 The Supreme Court of South Carolina

The Supreme Court of South Carolina

In re:  Report on Expenses for Capital Litigation


ORDER


Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-26(J), the Judicial Department is required to develop and make available a list of standard fees and expenses associated with the defense of indigent persons in capital cases. To fulfill this obligation, I find it necessary to review the expenses associated with both the prosecution and defense of capital cases.

Accordingly, prosecutors and appointed counsel for indigent defendants in the attached list of cases, along with the Office of Indigent Defense, shall provide all information in their possession relating to fees and expenses incurred in the initial prosecution, any subsequently ordered prosecution, and in any state collateral proceedings in each case. Further, if information regarding expenses has been sealed by the circuit court, that information shall be transmitted to me under seal by the clerk of court.

This information shall be provided to me no later than thirty days after the date of this order. My review of the materials submitted, and my subsequent report, shall not reveal any information of a confidential nature or which could compromise further proceedings in the case.

  s/Jean Hoefer Toal
Jean Hoefer Toal, Chief Justice

Columbia, South Carolina

July 22, 2002


 

NAME
COUNTY
Calhoun Calhoun
Myra Pearson Calhoun
Roger Dale Johnson Calhoun
Kelsey Pierce Calhoun
Jackie Lee King Calhoun
James Neil Tucker Calhoun
Ricardo Gilford Calhoun
John Edward Weik Dorchester
Duncan Ricardo Proctor Dorchester
Joseph Gardner Dorchester
Timothy D. Rogers Dorchester
Kenneth Simmons Dorchester
Calvin A. Shuler Dorchester
Charles Shuler Orangeburg
Kevona Buskey Orangeburg
Maurice Duley Orangeburg
Thomas Ivey Orangeburg
Gregory Benjamin Orangeburg
Ray S. Nivens, Jr. Orangeburg
Bayan Aleksey Orangeburg
Sammie Louis Stokes Orangeburg
Louis Pattie Syphrett Orangeburg
Christopher Darby Orangeburg
Brandon C. Brant Orangeburg
Charles Shuler Orangeburg


NAME
COUNTY
Willie Hicks Aiken
Donnie Council Aiken
David Mark Hill Aiken
John W. Harte v. Eldon W. Berry Aiken
Hastings Arthur Wise Aiken
William Ernest Downs Aiken
Eugene Brown Bamberg
Sanders v. Smith Barnwell
David McClure, Jr. Barnwell
Robert Mitchell Barnwell
John Gregory Braxton Barnwell

 

NAME
COUNTY
Levan Witherspoon Clarendon
Antwane Hunter Clarendon
Loquann Johnson Clarendon
Danny Ham Clarendon
Ronald Donald Dingle Sumter
Carl Wallace Sumter
Bobby Wayne Stone Sumter
Christopher Allen Bridenthal Sumter
Kenneth Earl White Williamsburg

 

NAME
COUNTY
Albert Woods, Jr. Chesterfield
James Anthony Roberts Darlington
Tommy Lee Campbell Dillon
David Earl Thompson Dillon
Grady Williamson Dillon
Purvis White Dillon
Darlene Jacobs Dillon
Warren Douglas Manning Dillon
Lonnie Alonza Samuels Marlboro
John Willie Dupree Marlboro
Johnny R. Pearson Marlboro

 

NAME
COUNTY
Chavis Miller Kershaw
Jason Byrum Richland
Jonathan Simmons Richland
Joseph Jackson Richland
Mark Houston Richland
Allen D. Johnson Richland
Sidney Green Richland
Lavar Bryant Richland
Felix Cheeseboro Richland
Eugene Gary Richland
Max Julian Knoten Richland
Lino Delacruz Richland


NAME
COUNTY
Ronald John Orr Chester
Brian Diggs Lancaster
Murray Adkins Lancaster

 

NAME
COUNTY
Gadderia Leon Ross Cherokee
Jonathan Kyle Binney Cherokee
Theodore Kelly Spartanburg
Jimmy Clifton Locklair Spartanburg
Jeffrey Brian Motts Spartanburg


NAME
COUNTY
John Kennedy Hughey Abbeville
Stephen Ray Westberry Greenwood
Frank Antonio Coleman Greenwood
Kevin Jerome Sanders Greenwood
Darvin Allen Greenwood
Tyrone Carter Greenwood
Barry Leon Ervin Greenwood
Anthony Allen Myers Greenwood
Rebecca Lynn Myers Greenwood
Eddie Dendy Laurens
Russell David Laurens
Michael Byron Laurens
Forrest Kelley Samples Laurens
Stephen Andrew Beckham Newberry
Richard George Anderson Newberry
Stanley Troy Smith Newberry

 

NAME
COUNTY
Spencer McHoney Berkeley
Harry J. Duffy Berkeley
James Earl Reed Charleston
Christopher Carlos Amador Charleston
Benjamin Snyder Charleston
Ricky Joseph Aymond Charleston
Duncan Ricardo Proctor Charleston


NAME
COUNTY
Earl K. Will Anderson
Troy Alan Burkhart Anderson
Donnie R. Deal, Jr. Anderson
Christopher Dale Tench Anderson
Joseph Hudgens Anderson
Fredrico D. Riddley Anderson
Karen McCall Anderson
Denisora J. Crisp Anderson


NAME
COUNTY
Raymond Patterson, Jr. Lexington
Johnny O'Landis Bennett Lexington
Ted Benjamin Powers Lexington
Joseph Ard Lexington
Michael Charping Lexington
George Allen Williams Lexington
Norman E. Starnes Lexington
Shannon Ray R. Ardis Lexington
Gary DeBose Terry Lexington
Robert Joseph Quattlebaum Lexington
Johnny Brewer Lexington
James A. Brown Lexington
William Arthur Kelly Lexington
Jeffrey Louis Jones Lexington
Brett Blair Hollis Lexington
Jeffrey Thomas Haselden Lexington


NAME
COUNTY
Stevie L. Singletary Florence
Lee R. Nelson Florence
Lorenzo Pygatt Florence
Chaffe Florence
Terrell Florence
Anthony Von Longmore Florence
Paul Milton Parnell, Jr. Florence
John Shuler Adams, Jr. Florence
John Roosevelt Baccus Marion


NAME
COUNTY
Patrick Nicole Scott Greenville
Michael Sweeney Greenville
Joseph Rodrecous Sheppard Greenville
Dwayne Farmer Greenville
Raymond Carter Greenville
Steven Andra Golden Greenville
Freddie Eugene Owens Greenville
Cory Harris Greenville
John Richard Word Greenville
Michael Laney Greenville
Karen McCall Greenville
Kevin Lee Greenville
Troy Kilgore Greenville
Charles Edward Harmon Pickens


NAME
COUNTY
Bobby Brooks Allendale
Stevie Ray Stevens Allendale
Tavarus Rogers Beaufort
James Albert Smith Colleton
Leroy Rivers Colleton
William McLeod v. Owens, et al. Colleton
Helen Marie Douglas Colleton
Helen Marie Douglas Hampton
Thomas Lee Coleman Jasper


NAME
COUNTY
David Hill Georgetown
Marion Smith, Jr. Georgetown
Titus Huggins Horry
Terry P. Lennon Horry
Joan Parker Lennon Horry
Albert Sylvester Gause, Jr. Horry
Tarry Pythagoras Lennon Horry
Kimberly Renee Poole Horry
Michael J. Passaro Horry
Christopher Costa Horry
Lewis David Bezer Horry
James N. Bryant Horry
Carl Andrew Poller, Jr. Horry


NAME
COUNTY
Wesley Aaron Shafer Union
Mar-Reece A. Hughes York
James Kendricks York
David Ray Duke York
James Dejarnette Robertson York
Donald Perry Jarrell, Sr. York
Bobby Lee Holmes York
Sterling Barnett Spann

York